Angus Youth Consultative Committee

Following the Angus Australia Board meeting conducted on 14-15th July 2016 in Dubbo NSW, Angus Australia is pleased to announce the composition of the Angus Youth Consultative Committee.

This consultative committees will provide a mechanism to obtain structured feedback of ideas and suggestions from members. This consultative committee will assist the Angus Australia Board of Directors and management in developing strategies and policies that ensure Angus Australia’s programs meet the current and future requirements of members.

Angus Youth Consultative Committee

 


Laura Grubb

Laura Grubb

Laura lives in Biloela QLD. Laura believes that her time in the Angus Youth program has provided a strong foundation and opened doors to her outside of Angus, including being selected as a representative of youth in agriculture for the 2015 United Nations Committee on World Food Security in Rome, Italy, as well as her current position with Teys Australia.


James Knight

James Knight

Originally from Melbourne, James has completed a Bachelor of Rural Science at the UNE. James has held many roles in the commercial cattle and cropping industries in VIC. After 4 years in Melbourne James has now moved to manage his wife’s family farm and Angus breeding and backgrounding business.

 


Hannah Powe

Hannah Powe

Hannah completed a Bachelor of Agricultural Science in 2015 and is furthering her study by undertaking a Masters of Teaching (secondary) at Charles Sturt University in Wagga Wagga. Hannahhas been involved with Angus Youth for a number of years, as an Ambassador a member of the former Angus Youth Management Committee and most recently won the Trans Tasman Exchange Scholarship.

 


Farrah Preston

Farrah Preston

Farrah is currently studying Bachelor of Animal Science at the University of Adelaide, doing her PhD on beef meat quality and animal welfare with premium pasture finished cattle.

 


Brad_Gilmour_NEW

Brad Gilmour (ex-officio) – Angus Australia Vice President

Marketing, Communications and Youth Committee Chair